Politic of the Chinese contemporary Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yoichi  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40241921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国現代アート / 政治性 / 艾未未 / アイ・ウェイウェイ / 北京草場地 / 公民運動 / 公民社会 / 人権 / 草場地 / 左小祖咒 / 艾暁明 / 榮榮 / 現代アート / 中国 / 北京798 / 台北市立美術館
Research Abstract
In our research term, we could accomplish investigation in Beijing and Taipei six times. Through various media, we got a lot of material as to Ai Weiwei, other artist in China and so on, and we could have published two technical books :[Ai Weiwei Reader]and[Ai Weiwei Style]. This time, a serialization of[Ai Weiwei's words] in a web page of ART iT reaches tenth serialization, and the interview with Ai Weiwei done by person in charge of this study was appeared in web page of [ART iT] twice. TBS, a Japanese TV station, broadcast part of our interview with Ai Weiwei in a newscast program on 25th September 2013. The TV program name is [NEWS-23-CROSS]. I was also in charge of supervision of subtitles of the documentary film:[Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry]released in Japan in 2013. And I released some Music Videos of Ai Weiwei's works with subtitles. Focusing on Ai Weiwei, we were able to clarify the relationship between Chinese contemporary art and Chinese politics.