The Perspective of the Regional Vitalization of workshop as ESD in the Cultural Education of University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATO Osamu  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20302515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸術 / 文化政策 / ESD / ワークショップ / 地域活性化 / アートプロジェクト / アート / 地域連携
Research Abstract
In this project, I tried to take the regional vitalization workshop to the class of university and introduce the opportunity of self-thinking and the amount of practice experiences. So the students were secure the environment of continuous activity in this research.
Thereby, they changed so that it might have a high awareness of the issues with self-understanding, others understanding, and improvement in technologic abilities. From the 2nd year, multilateral thinking power was put on by confrontation of the practical subject by collaboration with an association INAGE shopping street, and a wide range of contacts regardless of age . For both, as a contact domain of realistic knowledge, culture, and information, the "studio" in a town is founded and the management is continued also about the state of cooperation of a university and the area.