Project on the Reception and Market Penetration of Wax Cylinders in Japan during the Meiji-era -focusing on social background and music and voice recordings-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Chikako  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60436699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蝋管 / 蓄音機 / 明治期 / 新聞記事 / 新聞広告 / 音楽 / 芸能 / 新聞 / 音楽装置 / 蝋管蓄音機 / 声
Research Abstract
In my project, I researched into sound-recordings with the help of newspapers from the Meiji period, dating from 1878 through 1912. Articles and advertisements of "Tin-foil Phonograph", "Wax cylinder", "Wax-cylinder Phonograph", "Disc record", "Disc Phonograph" were found in newspapers from about 40 newspaper companies, summing up to approximately 1,800 in total. In this report, I will summarize the impact of these machines during the Meiji era: the role of advertisements, people's changing attitudes, the recording content, the prices and shops that sold this equipment: [Meiji Period: 1868-1912].