A Study on Evalation of Music Outreach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SANO Yasushi  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (80187278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアウトリーチ / 音楽専門教育 / 音楽アウトリーチ
Research Abstract
In this study, we carried out over 50 instances of music outreach, mainly at schools, and clarified important perspectives on the evaluation of music outreach activities using interviews and hearings with relevant participants. The following are particularly important to improving the quality of music outreach activities: (1) Scrupulous preparation, (2) Clear articulation of concepts, (3) Programming that considers the circumstances of the beneficiaries, (4) Balance between verbal and non-verbal communication, (5) Extemporaneous adaptation, (6) Thoroughgoing self-reflection, and (7) Finding creative ways to continue and expand on learning.