"Congress for Cultural Freedom" and its music-related activities: defining musical "modernism" through the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAKA Fuyuko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80591130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords戦後音楽文化 / 冷戦 / 冷戦と文化 / 戦後音楽 / 前衛 / 現代音楽 / 冷戦と音楽
Research Abstract
This study has examined the impact of the cold war and its derived ideology (political and non-political) on the creation and reception (ie. the historiography) of music, through the case study of the Congress for Cultural Freedom and its music-related events. Close examination of various documents, preliminary and otherwise, has revealed that the activities of the Congress were only one manifestation of the complex and often contradictory stance taken by many composers and musicians in the west toward what creative "freedom" would amount to on the face of the increasing antagonism between the US-led Western allies and the Soviet and its satellite states.