Project/Area Number |
23520160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
ITO YUICHI 東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90516816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMACHIYA Kei 札幌大谷大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90536905)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 立体視 / 立体映像 / アニメーション / クレイアニメ / 撮影手法 / クレイアニメーション / 立体視映像 / ストップモーションアニメーション / パペットアニメーション / 立体アニメーション / ボールジョイントパペット / 立体視アニメーション / 立体視撮影 / 芸術諸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An innovative material which could be a basis of making 3D stereoscopic animation was successfully created; three puppets including the two (clay and metal-joint puppet) specifically made for this study, live action figure as its guide and a person in a full-body suit repeating the same action in front of three different back grounds: shot on location, miniature set and Gray-grid set. By pairing with any additional elements such as backgrounds, its possible combination is infinite. Thus, it has potential for further expansion towards the next generation. Furthermore, disclosing information regarding this study would benefit popularizing valuable production skill for 3D stereoscopic animation using clay and puppets.