Study on the mutual interaction between Jiuta and other Shamisen music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Mihoko  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50218294)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地歌 / 浄瑠璃物 / 三味線音楽 / 日本音楽 / 流行歌謡 / 繁太夫節 / 繁太夫物 / 浄瑠璃 / 旋律型 / 歌舞伎
Research Abstract
The repertoire of Jiuta, which developed in the Kansai area, includes not only original pieces composed by blind musicians, but also tunes derived from other genres of Shamisen music, such as the music of Kabuki theatre, puppet theatre, and Yukaku entertainment music. In this research, focused on "Shigetayumono" --a group of tunes in Jiuta related to "Shigetayubushi" by Toyomi Shigetayu; who played an important role in Osaka at the first half of the 18th century--, documentary records and sound sources have been collected and classified. Based on those materials, the formational processes surrounding the genre "Shigetayumono" have been considered, and a method to analyze those musical characteristics has been proposed. Furthermore "Nagautamono" --a genre in Jiuta-- has been analysed in terms of its quotations of popular songs from the period spannng from the medieval to early modern periods.