Rethinking the "Ueber-marionette": The Intersection between theater reform, dance revolution and the renaissance of puppetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00273201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエドワード・ゴードン・クレイグ / 演劇改革 / モダンダンス / 人形劇 / モダニズム / 身体文化 / 身体史 / 超人形 / ゴードン・クレイグ / 演劇史 / 舞踊史 / 芸術史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to interpret Edward Gordon Craig's concept of "Ueber-Marionette" as the intersection of theater reform, dance revolution and the renaissance of puppetry, considered from the perspective of the history of the body. It analyzed the especially close connections between this concept and body culture, dance, and puppetry in German speaking countries at the beginning of the 20th century. The results were published as an article in the academic journal "Deutschstudien". In relation to another research topic, one more article about the puppet-like body in the works of Walter Benjamin was included in a collection of essays published in Germany. The valuable materials collected during this research, including Craig's unpublished manuscripts, will form the foundation for future work.