Research of Visual Literacy Education at Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10200346)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヴィジュアルリテラシー / ギャラリー / 視覚文化 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In this research, education of visual literacy in the university have been developed from both side of theory and practice. Theoretically, fundamental studies on visual education theory through texts and interviews in occidental countries have been sought. Practically, experiments and their evaluation were conducted in exhibitions and workshops utilizing Project Gallery [clas] of Nagoya University. Research results were presented in journals, international conferences and academic societies. In the last year, international symposium on visual literacy was held inviting two foreign guests. Paper and poster presentations by researchers of various academic fields were also given concerning visual literacy. Through this series of activities, a basis of theory and practice of visual education have been founded.