Sexual Liberation and Capitalism: Cultural Representative Study on Homogenizing Labour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (60121381)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords労働力均質化 / 資本主義の精神 / 系統発生論 / 性の思想化 / 脱肉体化 / 超自我の変容 / 不在の美学 / プログラム社会 / 性的悦楽の敵視 / 性の解放運動 / 女性アート / 支配文明 / 資本主義 / 超自我 / 禁欲
Research Abstract
As a fruitful result of the study six essays on the theme of "Sexus and Culture in the Age of Homogenizing Labour" were published. They consisted of, according to the plan stated for each year under the subjects, "The Structure of the Dominating Civilization", "The Sexual Liberation and the Spirit of Capitalism", "Philosophising Sexuality and Decorporalization". The conclusion of the study i.e. the homogenizing function of capitalism in the 20. Century inevitably lead to the decorporalization of human relationship, newly opened the door to focus on Rebecca horn as an artist who realizes the aesthetic of absence, and also to Viém Flusser who analyzed the decorporalized media oriented society. This lead to the successful acquisition of the further grant under the theme of "Aesthetical Study in the Age of Decorporalization".