Study of Bugle Culture in Suwa Area, Nagano Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
OKUNAKA Yasuto  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (10448722)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化変容 / 西洋音楽 / 楽器 / 金管楽器 / 音楽 / 音楽文化 / ラッパ / 消防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a case study of the acculturation of Western musical instruments in modern Japan, focusing the past and present of the bugle (rappa) culture in Suwa area, Nagano Prefecture, mainly by literature research and field work.
Bugle, which was adopted as a tool for transmitting the signal in the army at the end of the Edo period, was spread widely and used in volunteer fire company around the country during the Meiji era. However, by the development of communication technology, bugle rapidly became useless. In Nagano Prefecture, "Bugle Corps" was reorganized as a group to play the music, and the Bugle Contest has been held since 1970's. Especially in Suwa area in recent years, fire bugle corps is recognized as a very important musical instrument of traditional religious ceremony.