The Study of the Melodic Patterns of Roukyoku Shamisen from the Viewpoint of the Historical Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Junko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00379322)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浪曲 / 三味線 / 「手」(旋律型) / 関東節 / 関西節 / 音楽学 / 規範と逸脱 / 参与観察 / 即興性 / 文化変容
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to explore the melodic patterns and the performance style of the shamisen in roukyoku, as handed down orally since the Meiji period without using any notation, from the viewpoint of the historical change.
The research showed, firstly, that the melodic patterns of the shamisen in roukyoku as currently handed down are different in the two major styles of roukyoku, i.e. "Kantou-bushi" and "Kansai-bushi", and secondly, on the basis of recordings available since the early 20th century, that the melodic patterns in use today seem to have developed gradually over the last 100 years.