Project/Area Number |
23520176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANI Masato 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20449622)
MAHMAT Umer 新疆芸術学院, 音楽学部, 教授
Research Collaborator |
KOSHIBA Harumi 東海大学, 名誉教授
YAYAMA Kumiko ヘブライ大学, 日本語学科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ウイグル / 中華人民共和国 / 音楽 / 少数民族 / 中央・西アジア / イスラーム / トルコ語系 / 民族芸術 / 中央アジア・西アジア / 少数民族研究 / 比較文化 / 中国・新疆ウイグル自治区 / ウイグル音楽 / トルコ系民族 / 伝統音楽 / 古典音楽 / ウルムチ / トルファン / 音楽学 / 民族音楽学 / 音楽社会学 / 中国・新疆 / イラン・トルコ / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
This was a comparative study on the traditional music cultures in the Central and West Asian Countries, focused on thecCulture of Uyguhrs, a Turkish group of people living in the Shinjiang Autonomous Region in China. Ayako Tatsumura was the representative of this gourp and the main informant was Umer Mahmat, an Uyghur Composer. The study goup includes three members of the experts of the music cultures of Turkey(Harumi Koshiba), Iran(Masato Tani) and the Arabs(Kumiko Yayama). Compared with other Makam traditions,the Mukam of the Uyguhrs shows more fixibility, and each Mukam has not only the characteristical modes, but also the characteristical rhythm and dance. The improvisation based on the modes of the Mukam is possible. Further more, a unity of the music and dance is actually the whole of the expression of a Mukam.