Project/Area Number |
23520177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUJII Tadasu 東京造形大学, 准教授 (10714066)
TURUTA Akane 公益財団法人, 泉美術館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 風景彫刻 / 山水表現 / 彫刻における遠近法 / 彫刻とフレーム / 彫刻における空間 / 三遠法 / 彫刻における距離と空間 / 遠近法 |
Research Abstract |
This study seeks to determine what is necessary to create sculptures based on the motif of landscape, despite the existence of few examples of this art. In order to establish the idea of " Landscape Sculpture," investigation of theoretical aspects was done in parallel with experimental fabrication of actual objects. Examples of the former include field studies on the use of landscape in Japanese gardens and crafts, and research on the evolution of perspective in painting from the distant past to the present. I then sought means to apply the results of this theoretical research to the field of sculpture. I created two bodies of work, based on specific geographies of Hiroshima and Tsushima, in answer to this question. The many possibilities for the formal expression of "Landscape Sculpture," as demonstrated by the physical objects I created, represent the fruit of this research.