A Study of the <<Kangen-ongi>>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Sumiko  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (60304565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽学 / 日本音楽史 / 雅楽 / 声明
Research Abstract
The <<Kangen-ongi>> is a musical treatise written by Hokuzan-inrin-ryokin in Bunji 1 (1185). This study examines the music theory and ideas represented in four figures from the <<Kangen-ongi>>, based on an investigation into its historical sources. It finds that: (1) the four figures in the <<Kangen-ongi>> are similar to the Chinese Xuangongtu representing the system of modes, but are different in substance; and (2) one figure, "Hennon-rinten-zu,"* and its explanation are almost identical to descriptions of Hennon in <<Shomyo-kuden>> (by Daihibo Jakunin from the twelfth to thirteenth century). In this, we can see a possible relation to the Bugaku-hoe (Buddhist ritual accompanied by music and dance) at Shitennoji, which will need to be verified.
*The exact pronunciations for the Chinese characters in "Hennon" and other names are uncertain.