Examination and Construction of the International Basis of Butoh Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Hayato  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40248993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Yu  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 講師(非常勤) (00650003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舞踏 / パーフォーマンス / 東北 / 現代芸術 / 土方巽 / 大阪万博 / 戦後前衛芸術 / 東北文化 / 国際情報交換(欧米・アジア) / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス / ドイツ / フランス / イタリア / 台湾
Research Abstract
Pursuing the research subject "Examination and Construction of the International Basis of Butoh Studies," we have collected the information on the present situation and accumulation of Butoh research of foreign countries, and we have shared the basic information on the making of Butoh performance and our own situation on the academic achievements in Japan in the several international conferences. According to our effort of information sharing, Butoh researchers in Asia, Europe and America got recognized the making and development of Butoh performance, and we have been able to get the perspective of making Butoh researchers' network in international basis. In addition, we proposed one of the research methods through the process of discovering the new material and reconstructing Butoh performance in 1970.