Basic Research for the study and publication of materials in the collection of Mr. Natsuya Mitsuyoshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naoto  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30232234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Sumiko  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80154350)
SASAKI Yuriko  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (50439501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 文学一般 / 児童文化 / 教育学 / 翻訳児童文学出版史
Research Abstract
In this research, we classified and maintained an extensive volume of handwritten documents (21,540 items) and newspaper clippings (29,654 items) about picture books, children's literature and children's culture, collected by Mr. Natsuya Mitsuyoshi (1904-89). As a translator, a reviewer and an editor, he brought superior picture books and children's literature to Japan. We constructed a useful database for researcher, editor and translator of picture books and children's literature. Though we need to continue the investigation of the data, by building a database and re-classifying the materials under new categorization method, we could clarify the whole picture of the collection, and, at the same time, we could re-acknowledge its true historical value.