Project/Area Number |
23520186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI YOSHIKO 東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40183008)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 表象文化論 / 戦争 / 着物 / メディア / 近代 / 軍事 / 新聞 / 雑誌 / プロパガンダ / 近代戦 / 娯楽的報道 / 錦絵 / 映画 / 絵葉書 |
Research Abstract |
War Image Kimonos (from Meiji period to Early Showa period) are sometimes based on the media in the same ages when they were made. News papers, pictures on post cards, illustrations in magazines were copied and died on those kimonos. The design policy of kimonos are also strictly acted on the design of war image. Motifs from media are always real, and guns and other military goods are sometimes not so real. The mixed way of designing is one of the policy of kimonos. People are able to see the real image of the issues on news paper, pictures on post cards, and illustrations in magazines about the wars(Chino-Japanese war, Russ-Japanese war, and so on) from Meiji to Showa, on the kimonos.