Relationship between words and music in Italian vocal composition: on the operas of Giuseppe Verdi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Music
Principal Investigator
SONODA Midori  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60421111)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイタリア・オペラ / ヴェルディ / オペラ台本 / リブレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study surveys Giuseppe Verdi's compositional process in Macbeth (premiered Firenze, 1847; revised version premiered Paris, 1865) and the role of his librettists for the opera; furthermore, this study examines the philological problems on the variants in the literary text of La traviata (premiered Venice, 1853). The letters exchanged between Verdi and Francesco Maria Piave for the revised version of Macbeth and the sketches of La traviata show that "the composer developed his musical ideas with a particular set of words in mind" (Philip Gossett, 2006).