Computer Music Sound Synthesis from Timbre Symbol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA NAOTOSHI  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (20366389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音色 / 音色合成 / 電子音色辞書 / 音色記号 / IPA / IPA / 環境音 / 音データベース / マルチプラットフォーム / C++ / エフェクト / レーベンシュタイン距離 / 音合成
Research Abstract
In order to represent, communicate and preserve artistic computer music, it is necessary to symbolize timbre. Firstly perceptive characteristics are studied for general environmental sounds by psycho-acoustic experiments. Both IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) and "hiragana" were used as timbre symbols. The clarified facts from the experiments includes that the variance normalized by the number of symbols from median strings for one timbre written in "hiragana" largely varies from 0.27 to 4.54. We have also been developing "Electronic Timbre Dictionary" which enables timbre search from timbre symbol as a supporting system for a computer musicians. In this term, functions of cross platform for MacOS, Windows and linux, and multilingualization were realized. Moreover, the system was open to general users and available via network.