| Project/Area Number |
23520191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Musashino Academia Musicae |
Principal Investigator |
KOMODA Haruko 武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00323858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 日本音楽 / 近代日本 / 琵琶 / 薩摩琵琶 / 筑前琵琶 / 盲僧 / 戦争と音楽 / 近代日本音楽 / 琵琶新聞 / 錦琵琶 / 近代琵琶 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, I collected and carried out research on some basic documents of the biwa music which enjoyed high popularity in the first half of the 20th century in Japan. I made a database of the articles of two important magazines published for biwa aficionadoes, Biwa shinbun and Suisei. I also collected some other magazines and concert fliers, pictures, lists of musicians etc. I discovered a collection of recordings of performances by biwa musicians who were active since before World War II. I have edited a report of the research including some interviews with the children of the biwa players and three papers by young scholars using the above mentioned database.