Avantgarde Art in EXPO'70-Research and International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURESAWA Takemi  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80591007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Mitsunori  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10348451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大阪万博 / EXPO / 日本国博覧会 / 前衛芸術 / ブリュッセル万博 / モントリオール万博
Research Abstract
EXPO'70 in Osaka has been mainly reffered in the domestic context such as postwor reconstruction or rapid economic growth in Japan. But this reserch has made clear that a lot of avant-garde artsist had important roles in EXPO'70 under a influence from proceding foreign EXPOs in the post war era. Visiting some foreign EXPO venues, collecting various materials and examinating several important pavilions, during this three years surveillance period, we treaced that a lot of avant-garde artists such as painters, composers, film directors, graphic designers, etc greatly contributed to the experimental displays of EXPO'70. From this point of view, it had great affinity for EXPO'58 in Brussels and EXPO'70 in Montreal.