Discourse and Media in Technology Art : The Artistic Expression that Reflects the View of Life and Death
Project/Area Number |
23520195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Shizuoka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAO Rieko 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10285413)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 山口勝弘 / 実験工房 / ヴィトリーヌ / メディアアート / 映像メディア / 芸術表現 |
Research Abstract |
This study refers to the "present" of Katsuhiro Yamaguchi who has made a great contribution to the art scene in Japan as a pioneer of media art. Since 2010, we have been closely associated with his art production as a result of a direct request from Yamaguchi himself and held the exhibition "Imaginary Thinking:Katsuhiro Yamaguchi" in October 2013 as one of the outcomes of this collaboration. His most recent work "Vitrine Mimesis" that has been specifically created for this exhibition was presented there, as well as representative works from recent years.