A Basic Research on Designing Model Programs for Theatrical Lifelong Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUKUHIRA Atsushi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00319576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords演劇 / アウトリーチ / 市民参画 / 生涯活動 / 公共施設 / 公共性 / 住民参加
Research Abstract
In the fields of art and culture, the concept of "publicness" has been widely reexamined recently. This research investigates examples of theatrical projects for the public, so called "outreach," provided by public cultural facilities, and explores the possibility to promote theatrical lifelong activities through these outreach projects. Several facilities, which are famous nationwide for their active promotion of these kinds of theatrical activities, have been inspected and analyzed multilaterally, finding some key points to the fruitful outreach to propose preliminary drafts for effective outreach programs toward the future.