A Study on Indian Mythological Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Toshio  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00192873)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords映像学 / 南アジア / ヒンドゥー教 / 神話 / 民衆芸能 / 無声映画 / インド映画 / 民俗芸能 / テルグ語 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This research is to find out why mythological films, dominant and productive in silent and early talkie eras, declined swiftly and now remains only in certain regional language industries, especially in Telugu filmdom. An expected reason was the transformation of Indian modern society after the Independence when Indian audience's interest rapidly turned to social matters, and no evidence was found in my research to discredit this hypothesis. However, the secularization alone cannot explain everything. In some cases as showcased in Telugu industries in 50s and 60s, the popularity of mythological films, accompanied by drastic changes in political field, affected people's religious interest. Here the transformation of religiosity itself was deduced by a cinematic fashion. Thus, we can conclude that films, religiosity, and politics could, and still can, make influence upon each other, and the furtherance of close examination of this matter should be kept on.