Longitudinal effects of playing the piano on mental health of retired, healthy, elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
INOSHITA Yoko  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50585271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshio  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20251069)
TADA Yuka  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (80513093)
INOSHITA Beni  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, その他 (60597756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽学 / 高齢者 / 健康管理 / 生活の質 / ピアノ演奏 / 健康増進
Research Abstract
Experienced piano teacher gave lessons to healthy, middle and old aged peaple having little or no experience of playing the piano. Lessons focused creative expression by carefully listening to one's own performance, judging whether intended tones and expressions were made, and giving immediate feadback. The effect of the lessons on mental health was evaluated using CES-D, SF-8, and HDS-R. After three-months of lessons, a decline in the degree of depression and CES-D scores, as wellas increase in summary scores of physical and mental QOL were observed. It was suggested that practicing and playing the piano is effective for maintaining and promoting mental health and QOL of healthy, middle and old aged peaple.