Deepening of art appreciation by letting students evaluate art works by using onomatopoeia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOita Prefectual College of Arts and Culture
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hiromi  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70435379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Hirokazu  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70135490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鑑賞 / 感性評価 / オノマトぺ / オノマトペ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is roughly divided into two types. One is to develop an appreciation sheet that helps students to create an appreciation statement in art class. To achieve this purpose, I constituted the appreciation sheet by using onomatopoeia, because I thought that it became easy to reply it for students. The other purpose is to confirm that the appreciation sheet that I made gives promoting effects in the writing activity of students.
In results, I completed an appreciation sheet to be constructed by 21 onomatopoeias. And many students reported that the writing of appreciation sentences became easy in the class by using this appreciation sheet. Particularly, it was demonstrated that onomatopoeias are effective for students who are weak in writing appreciation sentences in usual times.