A Study of Textile Globalization of Aisa, Europe and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Shinobu  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (10124231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETANI Miwa  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (90423037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords更紗 / プリント更紗 / グローバリゼーション / 染織 / アフリカ / インドネシア / インド / ヨーロッパ / 国際情報交換 インドネシア、スイス / 日本 / グローバル化 / 国際研究者交流 オランダ、インドネシア、スイス / ファッション / 東アフリカ / 国際情報交流 オランダ、インドネシア、スイス
Research Abstract
The objective of the study is to clarify global history of the printed textile by investigating the sample books preserved at the museum and archives. We clarified that printed textiles, which are popular and now are widely used in Asia and Africa for Women's garment, have produced by imitating the traditional Indian and Indonesian textiles by the European companies during the Colonial era.