Research about the Modernism culture of Hakodate at Taisho Period-with a focus on Kaitaro Hasegawa,Jyuran Hisao and Jun Mizutani-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SHINJI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50292488)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords函館 / 長谷川海太郎 / 久生十蘭 / 水谷準 / 地方新聞・雑誌 / 地域文化 / 近代文学 / モダニズム文化 / モダニズム / 大正期 / 文学
Research Abstract
I research about Kaitaro Hasegawa(a pen name:Itsuma maki,Jyoji tani,Hubou hayashi),Jyuran Hisao and Jun Mizutani who are said the quintessentially Hakodate authors in Hakodate by Katsuichiro Kamei.This research shows about the Modernism culture of Hakodate at Taisho Period.As a result I find three things about the authors, First Hasegawa affected by his senior from Hakodate junior high school, missionaries and private teachers therefore he learned Literature, Idea and the will of foreign countries from the cultural network. Secondly He illustrated Ship, Russia and Wrecked ship because he was born Abe Kaiso-Ten. Thirdly Jun Mizutani grew up as the author influenced by Juran Hisao and Kaitaro Hasegawa and furthermore I found new valuable documents about them.