The codices and printed books of Jikkinsho and their interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Mioko  お茶の水女子大学, リーダーシップ養成教育研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員) (50442497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本中世文学 / 説話 / 説話集 / 『十訓抄』 / 享受 / 霊験譚 / 縁起 / 中世日本文学 / 享受史
Research Abstract
This study examined the extant codices and printed books of Jikkinsho which was originally written in the Kamakura period, and how this literature has been interpreted since the Meiji period. Firstly as the basis of this research, the bibliographic data of codices were listed, secondly the textual collation of manuscript was done, and thirdly the structure of preface and the intent of compiler were analyzed. As the result, it turned out that the literature came into existence in connection with the establishment of Rokuhara-tandai government.