Research of the modern history of Hosho school of Nogaku in the provinces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Satoshi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (00131269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords能楽 / 近代 / 地方 / 宝生流 / 和泉流 / 加賀藩 / 泉鏡花 / 番組 / 卯辰山開拓録 / 照葉狂言 / 井筒 / 松風 / 宝生流能楽 / 和泉流狂言 / 安江神社 / 尾山神社 / 卯辰山 / 地方展開 / 大野木克寛 / 無形文化遺産 / 棒縛 / 演出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The collection of programs which became the standard documents of the history of Noh study including the Kanazawa, Yasue Shrine Noh stage preservation society Noh program advanced. In addition, I extended a study in a description of a picture and geographical books including " a waterfall Naruwa" and "a spring in connection with Narihira" and utilized them and put new views on the interpretation of novels of Kyoka Izumi. Furthermore, I compared the difference in direction in Kanazawa with Nagoya as a subject in "Bo-shibari" of Izumi style Kyogen and elucidated the change of the district development of Kyogen, and wrote a work theory which presses outlook on conventional Kyogen for a review. And I reexamined the document criticism before modern times and described the actual situation of the Kaga-han period in detail.