An Analysis and an Inspection for the Representation of Music in Modern Japanese Literature based on the Collaboration of Literary Theory and Music Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyo University (2012-2013)
Shinshu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryosuke  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00339649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takashi  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10362089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本近現代文学 / 文学理論 / 音楽理論 / 虚構理論 / 物語行為 / 日本近代文学
Research Abstract
We tried to make a new method of analyzing literature and music by uniting both theories, especially focusing on their fictional elements. We examined a theory of fiction in literary studies, and the fictional element of works and reviews of music, the function of the paratext in listening to music. In conclusion we analyzed representations of music in some literary works from the perspective of the relation of music, language and physical nature, of the relation of a proper noun with music and the reality.