Project/Area Number |
23520220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Hideto 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90197757)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 短詩型 / 翻訳 / ジャポニスム / モダニズム / 和歌 / 歌曲 / ストラヴィンスキー / 山田耕筰 / 国際研究者交流 / チェコ / オーストリア / 短詩型(和歌・俳諧) / ドイツ |
Research Abstract |
In this project, I carried out a survey the works of art songs in German, east european and French speaking areas in order to clarify the historical process of how Japanese short verses. especially Waka poetry were tranlated into the western lanuages and of how these translated texts were composed as the art songs. After that I draw up a list of the Waka-songs composed by the German, Austrian, French and east-and-northern composers in the period of 1910s to 1930s and examined the state of their spread in Europe. My survey was made at the Japanese libraries as well as abroad, at Austrian National Library in Vienna, Berlin State Library in Berlin, and Czech National Library in Prague. As some products, I published an Japanese article on the academic journal and will publish a German version article as one chapter of a collection of essays which will be issued by Swiss publisher in this year.