A Study into Acceptance and Inheritance in Historical Tales - A Literary Historic Reorganisation of the complete tales from the Ancient, Middle age and Modern Periods.
Project/Area Number |
23520224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歴史物語 / 皇位継承 / 世継 / 歴史叙述 / 王朝 / 中世 / 大鏡 / 増鏡 / 池の藻屑 / 享受 / 梅松論 / 月のゆくへ / 弥世継 |
Research Abstract |
Although not based upon a interpretation of major historical works such as the "Eiga Monogatari" or the Shikyo, the complete opus of historical epics was reorganised with regard in a wider sense to "the narrative as historical overview shown through the body of the text". They were sorted into the following 4 categories, taking note of the theme, plot, historical viewpoint, and inheritance relationships. 1) The three Yotsugi (Dynastic Historical Tales) : "Ega-Monogatari", "O-kagami", "Imakagami" ,lost "Iya-Yotsugi". 2) Historical Tales of the Middle Ages 1 : "Mizukagami", "Akitsushima-Monogatari", "Rokudaishojiki", "Godaiteiou-Monogatari"assumed lost "Zokudaikeiki", the related works of "Mumyozoshi", "Karakagami", etc.. . 3) Historical Tales of the Middle Ages 2 : "Baishoron", "Houryakukanki", "Shinmeikagami", "Jinnoshotoroku" the related works of the "Gen-i-shu". 4) Masukagami Lineage Historical Tales :"Masukagami", "Ikenomokuzu", "Tsukinoyukue",assumed lost "Iya Masukagami", etc.. .