A Study of Japanese Classical Books with a Focus on the Materials Formerly Belonging to the Kikkawa Family Preserved in Iwakuni City.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SENOO Yoshinobu  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10171357)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords書誌学 / 岩国市 / 吉川家 / 古典籍 / 蔵書目録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated classical books dating from before the Meiji period which are preserved in Iwakuni city in Yamaguchi prefecture. The collected information is integrated into a database and catalogues, and it is open to the public. In this study, we have provided the basic materials to reveal the high level of education and the some other characteristics of the Kikkawa family, the former feudal lords of Iwakuni.
The research data is taken from Japanese-style books owned by Iwakuni Central Library and books donated by the Kikkawa family in Iwakuni Chokokan Museum. The information obtained from the former is available for readers to browse in the form of catalogues on paper, and that from the latter is in the database service provided by Iwakuni Chokokan Museum.