A Comprehensive Study of Michiyo NAGAYO (formerly OKADA), a Female Writer from Hiroshima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Nobuko  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50202768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Shinji  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (40185161)
SEZAKI Keiji  広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (70413284)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords岡田(永代)美知代 / 田山花袋 / 少女小説 / 広島の文学 / 広島県の女性作家 / 地域性 / テクスチュアル・ハラスメント / 田山花袋「蒲団」
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively reevaluate Michiyo NAGAYO
(formerly OKADA) (1885-1968), a female writer from Joge Town, Hiroshima Prefecture, not through the filter of the model for Katai TAYAMA's nobel "Futon" but as an independent female writer. By cooperating with History and Culture Center of Joge Town, detailed production list and chronological record were prepared through bibliographic surveys and interviews, and more than twice as many as the already-known works were discovered. Together with the reprinting of the works not published during her lifetime, the works and letters she left behind were analyzed, and the characteristics of Michiyo's literatures were clarified from the viewpoint of the relationship with Katai as well as of locality, labor and story for young girls.