Negotiations research concerning literary practice and its social memories of repatriates from colonial countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Takayuki  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80403799)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外地引揚者 / 引揚者文学 / 植民地文学 / 原口統三 / 『二十歳のエチュード』 / 社会的記憶 / 外地引揚げ / 在朝鮮日本人 / 引揚文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about literature (mostly novel, poem, and memoir) of repatriates from colonial countries like Korea or Manchuria. The article will verify literary practice of repatriates from colonial countries by cross-examining literary works of same generation through media report and cultural representation.
This research focuses mainly on repatriates from Korea. Characteristics of literary practice of those repatriates were contemplated by comparing their literary works with Japanese compositions during Japanese colonial period. The result shows that social images of repatriates after 1945 were portrayed very tragically, but literary practices of repatriates were definitely being assessed with a variety of views.