A Study on the reception of Taoism in the former Edo period literature and thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHIRA Toshifumi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60336972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老荘思想 / 林希逸 / 山岡元隣 / 善書 / 岩田彦助 / 南部草寿 / 太上感応篇 / 佚斎樗山 / 受容 / 俳諧寓言説 / 山岡元倫 / 林読耕斎
Research Abstract
Genrin Yamaoka, a literary critic in the former Edo period, had regarded Taoism and Zen had been deeply interrelated. This point of view, which is a characteristic of the perception toward Taoism in the former Edo period, could be influenced by the notation of Kiitsu RIN , a Confucianist in the age of Song dynasty. Furthermore, a Japanese Confucianist Soju Nanbu had practically annotated Taijo-Kanno-Hen which is connected with Taoism for the first time in Japan. Like Kiitsu RIN, Soju Nanbu had tended to consider that Confucianism, Buddism and Taoism had been interrelated.