A study on the reception of guqin(qin,ku-ch'in)-music in Japanese early-modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yukari  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (10441734)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords琴楽 / 琴学 / 七絃琴 / 日中比較文化 / 日中文化交流 / 音楽 / 日本近世 / 思想 / 日中文化交流史 / 音楽交流史 / 思想史 / 江戸時代 / 琴人 / 琴士 / 近世 / 受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined how intellectuals in Japanese early-modern times perceive guqin(qin,ku-ch'in)-music and analyzed the underlying spirit and academic/philosophical trend. I found that peoples’reception of guqin-music differs considerably from one era to another: Each era presents different environments that affect the appreciators of such music and the academic/philosophical system that they followed. Further, I developed a database of the guqin-artists in Japanese early-modern times and compiled “The Poems of Guqin-Music in Japanese Early-Modern Times” & “The Prose of Guqin-Music in Japanese Early-Modern Times” for make a substructure for related future systematic studies.