A study of an acceptance of Ming-Qing Chinese Classic in early modern in Japan for the case of the Shishu xinyu bu.
Project/Area Number |
23520231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nishogakusha University (2012-2013) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 世説新語補 / 李卓吾 / 和刻本 / 徂徠学派 / 中井履軒 / 楊守敬 / 平賀中南 / 明清漢籍 / 石島筑波 / 那波魯堂 / 上田秋成 / 大田南畝 / 胆大小心録 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I analyzed Ming-Qing Chinese Classic of Shishu xinyu bu , its Japanese reprints and marginalia notes added by the scholars of the day in early modern in Japan for the purpose to elucidate the real condition of acceptance of the Shishu xinyu bu. The academic group of Ogyu Sorai, such as Ishizima Tukuba, had been strong interest in the Shishu xinyu bu and had read avidly. In contrast to them, it is clear that Nakai Riken in The Kaitokudo , a academy located in Osaka, had been a critical attitude towards the Shishu xinyu bu .