The basic study about the cultural hierarchy of the Calligrapher in the publication in the first half of the early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (10174369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords江戸版 / 筆工 / 書家 / 置散子 / 右筆 / 版本 / 書写 / 版下 / 御家流
Research Abstract
The publication with a unique production of books style published by the Edo era in earlier period of early modern times is called "Edoban".It is said that an illustrator of Edo represented by Moronobu Hishikawa was concerned about the block copy of the cut, but is missing about the block copy of the text.
At first, in this study, "Edoban" "was unique" how and "own examined closely, but, as a result, understood that the text block copy for Edo followed the style of the upper part joruri book basically Jyoururibon".In addition, I was more generous than an upward version, and there were a lot of things which had the style of handwriting of a sharp letter, but they were relieved within "the Oie school of calligraphy" that was a standard book style in those days so as to be severe at time.People who engaged in these as a Calligrapher might be unemployed people of the samurai family.