The study of activities of Ukiyozoshi writer at a turning point of the publishing world on Kamigata area in the early Edo period .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hideki  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20264749)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 月尋堂 / 浮世草子 / 和学 / 歌学 / 有職故実 / 出版文化 / 書肆 / 作者
Research Abstract
This study is an investigation of literary activities of Getusjindo,who is an Ukiyozoshi writer and a key person at a turning point(Genroku,Hoei,and Shotoku period) of the publishing world on Kamigata area in the early Edo period.
He is not only an Ukiyozoshi writer but also a scholar of Japanese classics, who writes "Waka zokusetuben"(a book on the study of waka poems) and "Kanshyoku inakabengi"(a book on the study of usages or practices of court or military household).These are unknown activities of him,which suggests a new image of a Ukiyozosi writer in post-Saikaku and needs of publishing business.