Study on the reader and the author of the primary textbook of the Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30295117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尺素往来 / 新札往来 / 一条兼良 / 室町文化 / 足利義持 / 橋本公夏 / 古往来 / 往来物 / 室町時代 / 飛鳥井家
Research Abstract
For Study of "Orai-mono" ,that was edited before the Muromachi period, I completed a bibliographical resarch about Sogan(ca.1367)'s"Shinsatsu-Orai" and Ichijo Kaneyoshi (1402-1481)'s"Sekiso-Orai". About the former, I have introduced the manuscript including Nittabunko collections of the Gunma University Library .About the later, I have investgated Manuscripts(over 30) and printed books.As a result the text is divided into two class 4 systems.Keeping the oldest state is three manuscrpts,especially the one wrtten by Hashimoto Kinnatsu in 1522. I discussed the motivation and writing written age on the basis of this. As a result, the '30 Oei era (1423) around, it was written to be aware of the Shogun Ashikaga Yoshikazu,who was Yoshimochi-son. I was published as a paper this achievement. I suspect the future, to contribute to the study of political history and cultural history of the Muromachi period.