Reexamination of the Text of The Tale of Genji for Classification,Digitalization and Proposals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Hidenori  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (90133272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Tetsuya  国文学研究資料館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (10232456)
SHIBUYA Eiichi  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (80162650)
TASAKA Kenji  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70136406)
NAKAMURA Kazuo  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50407194)
UENO Eiko  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60205573)
UEHARA Sakukazu  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00581050)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords源氏物語 / 河内本 / 平瀬家本 / 七毫源氏 / 岩国市吉川家本 / 青表紙本 / 別本 / 平瀬本 / アメリカ議会図書館本 / 本文のデータベース / アメリカ議会図書館本 アメリカ議会図書館 / 本文データベース
Research Abstract
Texts of The Tale of Genji are roughly divided into two branches: Aobyoshi-bon and Kawachi-bon. Most published versions belong to Aobyoshi-bon, which dates back to a manuscript written by Fujiwara No Teika, whereas Kawachi-bon has not been fully studied yet. We have been transcribing texts of Kawachi-bon written in old Japanese letters into the ones in modern letters; we have compiled texts of six volumes of The Tale of Genji, which we have transcribed, so that we can compare the expressions of more than ten manuscripts in each volume. Including the four volumes we had compiled in our project called Scientific Research (A) from Heisei 19 to 22, we have already completed ten volumes, and we also have been building up database of them, which we will put on our website in the near future.