An investigation of the history, propagation and reception of the Kakuichi-bon Heike monogatari.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoko  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (60211934)
Research Collaborator ABE Syoko  駒澤大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本文学 / 中世文学 / 平家物語 / 本文 / 諸本 / 覚一本 / 受容 / 国文学 / 世阿弥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are many different extant written versions of The Heike monogatari with textual variations, the Kakuichi-bon has been thought to be an exceptionally fixed and authoritative version without textual variations because of its colophon . However, it is evident that there are small textual variations in the text of the Kakuichi-bon. Furthermore, the text of the Kakuichi-bon has been revised, referring to other Ichikata versions. So, further observation should be made on the incompleteness of the Kakuichi-bon text. It is necessary to reconsider the authority and fixed nature of the Kakuichi-bon.
In addition, although the text of the Ichikata versions has been thought to originate from the Kakuichi-bon, some text shows an aspect which can be traced beyond the Kakuichi-bon. It is necessary to evaluate equally and collaterally the Ichikata versions including the Kakuichi-bon as it can be thought that those texts have influenced each other collaterally and flexibly.