A Study of Forgotten Writers and their Works from the Meiji Era: Rediscovering Bourubyoushibon Novels from Around 1887
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuhiko  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10184417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボール表紙 / 埋没作家 / 埋没作品 / 明治文学 / ボール表紙本
Research Abstract
This project's objectives were: 1) to uncover forgotten literary works, many of them bound in a popular western-style binding called "bourubyoushibon" from around 1887 (the 20th year of Emperor Meiji's reign), 2) to consider whether they were worth reassessing, and 3) if so, to analyze them. Specifically, I unearthed and examined the novel "Kettoujou" by Hagikura, Kouzou (pen name Nankadou Mushoudoujin),and "Kokkeishinwa Meijiryukou Usohappyaku" (retitled "Ningenbanji Uso no Yononaka" when it was reissued as a bourubyoushibon) by Takase, Shinkei (pen name Kikutei, Shizuka).