Foundation building of a "weird" study in a Japanese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA HIDEYUKI  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20245939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJIMOTO Katsuyoshi  青山学院女子短期大学, 名誉教授 (60156908)
SAEKI Takahiro  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40255956)
HIMENO Atsuko  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90334268)
FUJII Yukiko  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70551943)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本文学 / 怪異 / 怪奇 / 幻想 / 死 / 再生 / 猫 / 朝鮮 / 死と救済 / 東アジア / 朝鮮王朝 / 水陸斎 / 死生観 / 源氏物語 / 世阿弥 / 火車 / 泉鏡花 / 幸田露伴 / 物の怪 / 近世怪異小説 / 平安文学 / 猫股 / 近世文学 / 黒猫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held a seminar and we reported the study of weird each other. We announced the outcome by the public symposium. The theme of the symposium in the 1st year was "The weird of the Japanese literature, -it's believed? Isn't it believed?-". The theme of the symposium in the 2nd year was "Weird and cat in the Japanese literature ". The theme of the symposium in the 4th year was "Death and relief in the Japanese literature-weird viewpoint-". Five Korean researchers were invited and the international symposium was held in the 5th year. The theme was "from the mortality <Death and relief in literature-weird viewpoint of East Asia-". It's decided that a book of this symposium is published. "Weird data base" and "Ccatalog of the documents about weird " were made.