A Study of Documents Owned by Esoteric Buddhist Temples and Narrative Literature in the Early and Middle Edo Period Focusing on Jizoji-Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI JUN  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20467517)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寺院所蔵文献 / 近世 / 説話 / 真言密教 / 仏教文学 / 国文学 / 日本文学
Research Abstract
I surveyed the documents owned by Jizoji-temple(Kawachinagano,Osaka),and on the basis of the data,analyzed the works of Buddhist priest Rentai(1663-1726) who founded this temple. As a result,I pointed out that investigation of the documents owned by Buddhist temples is very useful for considering how anthologies of Buddhist narratives were compiled in the Edo period and what those editors' knowledge,tastes,and lives were.In addition,I was able to show that printed books in the Edo period owned by Buddhist temples are remarkable materials for studies of various texts and publication.