Synthetic research on the literature by South America Japanese immigration and Korean immigration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Masanori  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70224855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takashi  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (60597813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yojiro  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50349982)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移民文学 / 外地日本語文学 / 韓国系移民文学 / 文学一般 / 日本文学 / 近・現代文学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find the literary works written by Japanese migrants and Korean migrants in South America such as Brazil and Argentina. And we read them intensively. When we went to the South American countries for an investigation by this project, we collected a lot of Japanese literature and Korean literature documents. In addition, we got to know people of many local immigrants. And we got to know immigrant researchers in Japan. This project appeared in some Japanese newspapers and Korean newspaper of the countries which we visited. Therefore the investigation into this project was known to people of the emigrant community. As a result, document collection and an investigation went smoothly. We participated in workshop "Intercultural communication" held in Buenos Aires University. The member of this project announced it in the workshop.