A study of Buddhism narration in the medieval literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KIM IMJUNG  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30599577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKAMADA Mitsuyasu  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90552729)
DONOMAE Akiko  明治大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50588770)
HAYASHI Masahiko  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (30139448)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords華厳縁起 / 明恵 / 元暁 / 義湘 / 善妙 / 高山寺
Research Abstract
I studied as follows within study period. Mainly on a relation with Myoe and Gangyo, Gisho in Kegon-Engi. I examined the enjoyment of the Buddhism narration and influence on thought. This in my impotant results of research. Myoe and Gangyo, Gisho and relation. The naration of Gisho and Zenmyo. The letter which Tong Hozou sent to Gisho. A study of Kongozanmaikyoron narration. I wrote it by Japan languge and Korea languge placed it in the learned journal. I buitt a database for thought and verbal explanation about Myoe and Gangyo, Gisho. I made a homepage on Web and published informatio widely in the society.